yellow rocket
Barbarea vulgaris Ait. f.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Barbarea

Other System Links

Plants: BAVU
Bayer: BARVU
GRIN: 6491
ITIS: 22741
NPDN Pest: PBKADBB
NPDN Host: 36329

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garden yellowrocket, winter cress, yellow rocket

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs