mountain ebony
Bauhinia variegata L


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Bauhinia

Other System Links

Plants: BAVA
GRIN: 6602
ITIS: 26494
NPDN Host: 35586

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
butterfly tree, orchid tree, purple orchid tree


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Hardwood Trees