fivehook bassia
Bassia hyssopifolia (Pallas) Kuntz


Overview

Bassia hyssopifolia is sometimes confused with Russian thistle (Salsola iberica). Russian thistle is more profusely branched and spiny than Bassia.

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Bassia
Subject: Bassia hyssopifolia (Pallas) Kuntz

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
fivehorn smotherweed, fivehook bassia, smother weed, smotherweed

Categories


Plants - Vines