Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Axonopus

Other System Links

Plants: AXFI
Bayer: AXOAF
GRIN: 317140
ITIS: 193433

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common carpetgrass, carpetgrass, Louisiana grass, mat grass, narrowleaved carpetgrass

Related Scientific Names:

Axonopus affinis (Raddi) Kuhlm.(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike