Australian saltbush
Atriplex semibaccata R. Br.


Overview

Appearance
Atriplex semibaccata is a perennial shrub that can grow up to 13 in. (33 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are green to greyish on the upper side and whitish in color on the lower side, alternate, attenuate base, obtuse apex, obovate to oblong, and 0.2-1.2 in. (5-30 mm) long.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow, and 0.06 in. (1.5 mm) wide. Male flowers are found in dense clusters on upper axils, and female plants are found on lower axils either individually or in clusters. Flowering occurs in summer.
Fruit
Fruits are 0.16-0.24 in. (4-6 mm) long, sessile, diamond-shaped, and red when mature. Seeds are black and 0.06-0.07 in. (1.5 -1.7 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Atriplex semibaccata can be found along roads, in marshes, and waste places. It is native to Australia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Atriplex
Subject: Atriplex semibaccata R. Br.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Australian saltweed

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub