Chinese violet
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Asystasia

Other System Links

Plants: ASGA2
GRIN: 411162
ITIS: 34412

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
coromandel, Ganges primrose, Philippine violet


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs