Sprenger's asparagus fern
Asparagus aethiopicus L.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asparagus

Other System Links

Plants: ASPAET
GRIN: 446667
ITIS: 193452
NPDN Pest: PCTAOBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
asparagus fern, bushy asparagus, Sprenger asparagus

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Forbs/Herbs