BugwoodWiki Article

mugwort
Artemisia vulgaris L.

Overview

Appearance
Artemisia vulgaris is a perennial herb that can grow from 24-63 in (60-160 cm) high. The stems are branched and purplishbrown. The ascending stems are covered with short hairs. A. vulgaris is rhizomatous, and often produces vegetative colonies of plants. It is native to northeastern Asia and extreme northwestern North America (Alaska).
Foliage
The simple lobed leaves are papery, pubescent, and dark green on the upper surface. Leaves are alternate. The leaves near the base are elliptic and oblong, lobed deeply almost to the midrib. The leaves midstem are elliptic to ovate, 1.2-4 in (3-10 cm) long by 0.6-2.4 in (1.5-6 cm) wide and lobed pinnately or bipinnately. Leaf margins may be serrate.
Flowers
The flower head has disk flowers only, and lacks the strap-shaped flowers. At the bud stage flowers are whitish green and become dull yellowish green to purplish green with maturity.
Fruit
The fruits develop and mature from August to October and are obovate or ovate achenes.
Ecological Threat
A. vulgaris grows easily in high-elevation pastures, forest edges, valleys, hillside wasteland, ditches, and roadsides. There are species of Artemisia native to North America.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Artemisia

Other System Links

Plants: ARVU
Bayer: ARTVU
GRIN: 4190
ITIS: 35505
NPDN Pest: PBFAJBN
NPDN Host: 36036

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common wormwood, mugwort

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub