BugwoodWiki Article

common burdock
Arctium minus Bernh.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Arctium

Other System Links

Plants: ARMI2
Bayer: ARFMI
GRIN: 313517
ITIS: 36546
NPDN Pest: PBFAIBB
NPDN Host: 28141

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lesser burrdock, bardane, beggar's button, burdock, common burdock, small burdock, smaller burdock, wild burdock, wild rhubarb

Related Scientific Names:

Lappa minor Bernh.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs