small carpetgrass, joint-head grass
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino


Overview


Appearance
The plant stands to 1.5 ft. (0.5 m) tall with oval to lance-shaped leaves.
Foliage
Leaves are 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long, 0.2 in. (0.5 cm) wide and have heart shaped bases. The margins of the leaves have conspicuous hairs.
Flowers
Flowers bloom in early fall and are contained in 1 to several, 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long spikes.
Fruit
Fruit is a caryopsis.
Ecological Threat
Arthraxon hispidus is an annual grass that was introduced into the United States, either accidentally or by immigrants, from Japan and eastern Asia. Arthraxon hispidus inhabits wet areas such as stream banks, flood plains and shorelines.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Arthraxon
Subject: Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
jointhead arthraxon, hairy jointgrass

Related Scientific Names:
Arthraxon ciliaris cryptatherus (Thunb.) Makino (Synonym)
Arthraxon hispidus cryptatherus (Thunb.) Makino (Synonym)
Phalaris hispida (Thunb.) Makino (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike