absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium L.


Overview

Appearance
Artemisia absinthium is an herbaceous, perennial plant that can grow up to 5 ft. (1.5 m) tall. It has many branching stems arising from a woody base.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, gray-green, 1-4 in. (2.5-10.2 cm) long and give off a strong sage-like scent when crushed. Lower leaves are divided into 2-3 segments and the upper leaves are not divided.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in midsummer, when pale yellow, tubular flowers develop in drooping heads in the axils of the leaves.
Fruit
Seeds are small and easily scattered being dispersed mainly by wind, water, and animals. Each stem can produce up to 50,000 seeds.
Ecological Threat
Artemisia absinthium invades open and disturbed sites such as pastures, rangelands, crop land, stream banks, prairies and old fields. The plant is native to Europe and was first introduced into the United States in the mid-1800s.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Artemisia
Subject: Artemisia absinthium L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
absinthium, common wormwood

Related Scientific Names:
Artemisia absinthium ssp. insipida L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub