corn chamomile
Anthemis arvensis L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Anthemis

Other System Links

Plants: ANAR6
Bayer: ANTAR
GRIN: 103870
ITIS: 36331
NPDN Host: 36313

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mayweed, scentless chamomile

Related Scientific Names:

Anthemis arvensis var. agrestis (Wallr.) DC.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs