small bugloss
Anchusa arvensis (L.) Bieb


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Anchusa

Other System Links

Plants: ANAR16
Bayer: LYCAR
GRIN: 416237
ITIS: 182243

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
annual bugloss, bugloss


Category: Forbs/Herbs