spiny amaranth
Amaranthus spinosus L

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus

Other System Links

Plants: AMSP
Bayer: AMASP
GRIN: 2804
ITIS: 20748
NPDN Pest: PAFACBJ
NPDN Host: 31733

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pigweed species, spiny amaranthus

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs