BugwoodWiki Article

woollyleaf bursage
Ambrosia grayi (A. Nels.) Shinners


Ambrosia grayi is a perennial that can grow up to 3.9-11.8 in. (10-30 cm) tall. Ambrosia grayi has many different common names: Bur Ragweed, Woollyleaf bursage and Lagoonweed.
The leaves are opposite and have a dusty green color. They can grow up to 0.39-1.8 in. (10-45 mm) in length. The stems are erect.
Flowering occurs from August to September. Ambrosia grayi produces burs that are 0.12-0.2 in. (3-5 mm) round.
The fruits are burs that contain the seeds.
Ecological Threat
Ambrosia grayi can be found infesting roadsides, ditches, fields and mid wet areas. This plant can easily transplanted by its burs. The burs can attach themselves to clothes, people and animals. This plant is native to northern Mexico.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Ambrosia

Other System Links

Plants: AMGR5
Bayer: AMBGR
GRIN: 103823
ITIS: 36508
NPDN Host: 36308

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
woollyleaf burr ragweed, bur ragweed, lagoonweed, woollyleaf bursage, woollyleaf franseria, woollyleaf povertyweed


Category: Forbs/Herbs