indigobush
Amorpha fruticosa L.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Amorpha

Other System Links

Plants: AMFR
Bayer: AMHFR
GRIN: 2937
ITIS: 25368
NPDN Pest: PCQCGBB

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
desert false indigo, desert indigobush, dullleaf indigo, False indigo, false indigo, false indigo-bush, indigobush, leadplant

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub