BugwoodWiki Article

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Ammophila

Other System Links

Plants: AMAR4
Bayer: AMOAR
GRIN: 2911
ITIS: 40449

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
marram

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike