BugwoodWiki Article

wild garlic
Allium vineale L.


Allium vineale is a perennial plant that originates from a bulb. Plants range from 11-35 in. (30-90 cm) in height.
Leaves are tubular, hollow, slender, and have a waxy appearance.
In May to June plants produce purple, tubular flowers that are less than 0.25 in. (5 mm) long.
The flowers are eventually replaced by bulblets, either completely or partially.
Ecological Threat
Allium vineale is native to Europe and thrives in fields, meadows, waste grounds and other disturbed areas.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium

Other System Links

Plants: ALVI
Bayer: ALLVI
GRIN: 2416
ITIS: 42637
NPDN Host: 36008

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
field garlic, crow garlic


Category: Forbs/Herbs