slender meadow foxtail
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Alopecurus

Other System Links

Plants: ALMY
Bayer: ALOMY
GRIN: 2650
ITIS: 40443
NPDN Pest: PCAAFBE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
blackgrass, slender foxtail

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike