BugwoodWiki Article

camelthorn
Alhagi maurorum Medik

Overview

Appearance
Alhagi maurorum is a perennial shrub that grows 2-3 ft. (0.6-0.9 m) tall. Sharp yellow spines that are actually modified stems are from 1-2 in. (2.5-5 cm) in length.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate from 0.25-1.25 in. (0.6-3.2 cm) long with smooth margins.
Flowers
The small, pea-like flowers extend from the spines located along the rigid branches. They are produced in June to August. These flowers are brown to maroon in color.
Fruit
Seed pods are constricted between the individual seeds and are tipped with a small beak.
Ecological Threat
Alhagi maurorum is found in arid, agricultural areas and riverbanks of the western U.S. where it has access to water during the growing season. The plant rapidly colonizes an area by producing new plants from its creeping roots. It is native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia and was introduced to the United States in the early 1900s as a contaminant in alfalfa seed.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Alhagi

Other System Links

Plants: ALMA12
Bayer: ALHPS
GRIN: 2198
ITIS: 500956
NPDN Pest: PCQAFBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
camel thorn

Related Scientific Names:

Alhagi camelorum Medik(Synonym)
Alhagi pseudalhagi Medik(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub