woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth


Overview

Appearance
Albizia lebbeck is a deciduous, unarmed tree to 98.5 ft (30 m) tall, with a rounded, spreading crown and with grey fissured corky bark. Usually multi-stemmed, it can be grown as a single straight stem. It is probably native to Asia, but has now been introduced to Florida, the Pacific Islands, Australia, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand and Indian Ocean islands.
Foliage
Alternate, twice compound, with 2–5 pairs of pinnae, each pinna with 3–10 pairs of leaflets; leaflets elliptic-oblong, 1–2 in (2–4 cm) long. Usually asymmetrical at base, dull green above, paler green below.
Flowers
Flowers are mimosa-like, in showy, rounded clusters near stem tips, 2–2.5 in (5–6 cm) across, cream or yellowish-white; each flower with numerous long stamens.
Fruit
Flat, linear pod, to 1 ft (30 cm) long, with many seeds; dried pods persistent after leaf-fall, often heard rattling in the wind.
Ecological Threat
A. lebbeck is seen invading agricultural areas, coastland, natural forests, planted forests, ruderal/disturbed, scrub/shrublands, urban areas.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia
Subject: Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lebbek, raom tree, siris tree, soros-tree, woman's-tongue tree

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees