wild onion
Allium canadense L.

Selected Images


1299040
1299040

wild onion
Allium canadense
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd
1558105
1558105

wild onion
Allium canadense
Fruit(s)
Ken Chamberlain
1558106
1558106

wild onion
Allium canadense
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1558107
1558107

wild onion
Allium canadense
Seedling(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5406406
5406406

wild onion
Allium canadense
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5407988
5407988

wild onion
Allium canadense
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5422942
5422942

wild onion
Allium canadense
Feature(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5422943
5422943

wild onion
Allium canadense
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5422946
5422946

wild onion
Allium canadense
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium

Other System Links

Plants: ALCA3
Bayer: ALLCA
GRIN: 316541
ITIS: 42635
NPDN Pest: PCTABBB
NPDN Host: 36007

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
meadow garlic, Canada garlic, wild onion, Wild onion

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs