BugwoodWiki Article

creeping bentgrass
Agrostis stolonifera L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis

Other System Links

Plants: AGST2
Bayer: AGSST
GRIN: 400060
ITIS: 40400
NPDN Pest: PCAADBE
NPDN Host: 22101

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
carpet bentgrass, creeping bent, redtop, redtop bent, seaside bentgrass, spreading bent

Related Scientific Names:

Agrostis palustris Huds.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike