BugwoodWiki Article

corn cockle
Agrostemma githago L


Agrostemma githago is an erect, annual herb with silky-haired and slender stems. It is native to Europe.
The simple leaves are opposite. They are long, narrow and pointed at the tip.
Flowers are held singly at the top of a long stalk with 5 pink to purple petals. Five pointed sepals extend past the edge of the flower. It blooms through the summer.
The fruits of Agrostemma githago are capsules that each contain numerous black, pitted seeds.
Ecological Threat
Agrostemma githago has naturalized in North America. It is usually found in disturbed areas, cultivated grain fields and disturbed sites. Seeds of Agrostemma githago can be a contaminant of wheat, oats, and ground corn. Modern agricultural practices have reduced the populations of this plant.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Agrostemma

Other System Links

Plants: AGGI
Bayer: AGOGI
GRIN: 1917
ITIS: 20230

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common corncockle, cockle, corn cockle, corncockle, purple cockle


Category: Forbs/Herbs