barb goatgrass
Aegilops triuncialis L


Overview


Appearance
Aegilops triuncialis is an annual that can grow up to 16 in. (40.6 cm) tall. It is native to Mediterranean Europe.
Foliage
Leaves are rigid, sharp and pointed with long white hairs distributed sparsely along all parts of the blade. The ligule does not protrude noticeably above the leaf blade.
Flowers
The flowers are a orange color. It blooms from June-August.
Fruit
Grain 0.25 in. (0.64 cm) long, resembling a wheat kernel.
Ecological Threat
Aegilops triuncialis is a dry land crop invader. This species, will dominate dry land pastures and readily crosses with wheat. This produces sterile seed and unmarketable wheat. When mature, it is unpalatable for livestock.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aegilops
Subject: Aegilops triuncialis L

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
barbed goatgrass, barb goatgrass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike