rough jointgrass
Aeschynomene rudis Benth


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Aeschynomene

Other System Links

Plants: AERU
Bayer: AESRU
GRIN: 70056
ITIS: 25364

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
zigzag jointvetch, rough jointvetch


Category: Forbs/Herbs