jointed goatgrass
Aegilops cylindrica Host


Overview

Appearance
Aegilops cylindrica is a winter annual that can reach 4 ft. (1.2 m) in height.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, up to 0.5 in. (1.2 cm) wide with thin hairs along the margins, sheath openings and auricles. The ligule is short and membranous.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in May to June, when the plants produce red (when mature) or straw-colored spikes. Spikes are cylindrical and contain 2-12 spikelets per spike.
Fruit
The spikelets are awned with the longest awns at the top of the spike. At maturity the seed heads break into individual segments.
Ecological Threat
Aegilops cylindrica is native to southern Europe and western Asia. This species is known to hybridize with wheat.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aegilops
Subject: Aegilops cylindrica Host

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
jointgrass

Related Scientific Names:
Aegilops cylindrica rubiginosa Merr (Synonym)
Cylindropyrum cylindricum Merr (Synonym)
Triticum cylindricum Merr (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike