red beadtree
Adenanthera pavonina L


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Adenanthera

Other System Links

Plants: ADPA
GRIN: 1440
ITIS: 26447
NPDN Host: 35790

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
coral bean tree, false wiliwili, lopa, pomea, red bead tree, red sandlewood


Category: Hardwood Trees