kangaroothorn
Acacia paradoxa DC.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Acacia

Other System Links

Plants: ACPA8
Bayer: ACAAR
GRIN: 313094
ITIS: 506811
NPDN Pest: PCQACBI

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
paradox acacia, kangaroo thorn, kangaroothorn

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub