Acaena novae-zelandica Kirk


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Acaena

Other System Links

Plants: ACNO4
Bayer: ACENZ
ITIS: 506813

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bidgee-widgee, New Zealand bur, pale biddy-biddy, pirri-pirri bur


Category: Shrub or Subshrub