small Philippine acacia
Acacia confusa Merr


Overview


Appearance
Acacia confusa is a small many branched tree or shrub in the family Fabaceae. It is native to Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. Acacia confusa grows up to 13 ft. (4 m) tall and 3.3 ft. (1 m) in diameter. It bears straight stipular thorns.
Foliage
The foliage on mature Acacia confusa are usually falcate phyllodes. They are alternate and have a leathery texture. Leaves have parallel curving veins. They range from 3-4 in. (8-10 cm) long and are narrowed at both ends. Foliage on juvenile Acacia confusa are usually of bipinnate with 4-8 pairs of pinnae. Each pinnae has 10-12 pairs of small asymmetric leaflets.
Flowers
Acacia confusa flowers are small, rounded, yellow heads ranging from 0.23-0.3 in. (6-8 mm) in diameter. 1 to 3 flowers heads can be found in the axil of the phyllode. Acacia confusa flowers are fragrant and have numerous stamens.
Fruit
The fruit of Acacia confusa are pods that each contain about 8 brown, compressed, elliptic seeds. Fruit pods are dark brown to black. They range from to 3 in. (8 cm) long, to 0.5 in. (12 mm) wide. The pods are plump and usually slightly curved or twisted.
Ecological Threat
Acacia confusa can form monocultures and it has proven to be an invasive problem in some islands after introduction.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Acacia
Subject: Acacia confusa Merr

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ianangi, pilampwoia, shoshigi, sosigi

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees