earleaf acacia
Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.


Overview


Appearance
Acacia auriculiformis is a fast-growing, crooked, gnarly tree in the family Fabaceae. It is an evergreen tree ranging from 65 ft. (20 m) tall. It has a compact spread and is often multi-stemmed. The gray-white bark often shows vertical fissures. It has no thorns. The roots normally spread only shallowly. The young growth is usually glaucous. The leaf litter of Acacia auriculiformis is thought to be allelopathic.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, simple and reduced to phyllodes (flattened leaf stalks). These blade-like leaves are slightly curved and range from 5-8 in. (11-20 cm) long. Leaves have 3-7 main parallel veins and a marginal gland near the base. The leaf surfaces are dark green.
Flowers
The flowers are held in loose, yellow-orange spikes in the leaf axils or in clusters of spikes at stem tips. Acacia auriculiformis flowers are mimosa-like, with many free stamens.
Fruit
An Acacia auriculiformis tree can produce about 47,000 seeds a year. The fruits are flat, oblong pods. Pods become twisted as they mature and then split to reveal flat black seeds. The seeds are attached by orange, string like arils.
Ecological Threat
Acacia auriculiformis is now common in disturbed areas. It has also invaded pinelands, scrub, and hammocks. Significant populations have been discovered in the globally imperiled pine rocklands of Dade County (M. McMahon, Biological and Environmental Consulting, personal observations). Acacia auriculiformis can displace native vegetation and shade out native plants. It is adapted to nutrient-poor soils in humid tropics and is fire adapted.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Acacia
Subject: Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
auri, blackwattle, Darwin black wattle, Papuan wattle, tuhkehn pweimau

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub