BugwoodWiki Article

Abrus precatorius L.


Abrus precatorius is a small, perennial, high climbing vine.
Alternate compound leaves, 2-5 in. (5-13 cm) long, with 5 to 15 pairs of oblong leaflets. A key characteristic in identifying Abrus precatorius is the lack of a terminal leaflet on the compound leaves.
The flowers are small, pale, and violet to pink, clustered in leaf axils.
The fruit is characteristic of a legume. The pod is oblong, flat and truncate shaped, roughly 1.5-2 in. (3.8-5 cm) long. This seedpod curls back when it opens, revealing the seeds. The seeds are small, brilliant red with a black spot.
Ecological Threat
Abrus precatorius can grow over small trees and shrubs. Roots grow very deeply onto the ground and are very difficult to remove. Fire encourages the growth of Abrus precatorius.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Abrus

Other System Links

Plants: ABPR3
Bayer: ABRPR
GRIN: 739
ITIS: 26416
NPDN Host: 36595

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
crab's eye, jequerity, pois rouge, precatory bean, tento muido


Category: Vines