cabbage moth
Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus)


Resources


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Noctuidae
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Tribe: Hadenini
Genus: Mamestra
Subject: Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Cabbage army moth