Cape honey bee
Apis mellifera capensis Escholtz


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Apoidea
Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Apinae
Tribe: Apini
Genus: Apis
Subject: Apis mellifera capensis Escholtz

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
honeybee

Categories


Insects - Nuisance Insects