BugwoodWiki Article

Africanized honey bee
Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Apoidea
Family: Apidae
Subfamily: Apinae
Tribe: Apini
Genus: Apis

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ISAEAEA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
African honeybee, killer bee

Categories

Category: Nuisance Insects
Category: Nectar and Pollen Feeding Insects