avocado stem weevil
Copturus aguacatae Kissinger, 1957


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Conoderinae
Tribe: Lechriopini
Genus: Copturus
Subject: Copturus aguacatae Kissinger, 1957

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
avocado branch borer