small avocado seed weevil
Conotrachelus aguacatae Barber, 1924


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Molytinae
Tribe: Conotrachelini
Genus: Conotrachelus
Subject: Conotrachelus aguacatae Barber, 1924

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
avacado weevil