false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta (Meyrick)

Overview

False codling moth is native to Ethiopia and sub-Saharan Africa. It is not known to be established in North America. Main routes of introduction are larvae on fruits, pods, or flowers. There are more than 70 potential U.S. hosts including: okra, mallow, acacia, pineapple, pepper, tea, pecan, citrus, coffee, persimmon, fig, cotton, hibiscus, walnut, macadamia, mango, banana, olive, avocado, bean, yellowwood, apricot, plum, guava, pomegranate, oak, sorghum, and grape. The time for development is highly temperature defendant with up to five generations per year in South Africa. A female moth can lay up to 400 flattened-oval, pin-head sized eggs, usually placed singly. Young caterpillars are yellowish-white with dark spots. Larvae can grow to be 1/2 inch in length and are bright red or pink with a yellow-brown head. On citrus, young larvae mine into the fruit, causing premature ripening. External indications may be seen as scarring on the fruit. On cotton it first mines the boll wall, but later transfers to the seeds. This feeding habit leaves few indications of the feeding being done inside the seeds. When mature, the larva descends to the ground on a silken thread and spins a tough silken cocoon in the soil and duff. Males and female adults have distinctly different patterns. The wingspan ranges from 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch. Both genders have patterns on the forewing of grey, brown, black and orange-brown markings. The male's hindwing is slightly reduced with a circular pocket of fine, hairlike black scales overlaid and broad, whitish scales in the anal angle.

Selected Images


1265036
1265036

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Larva(e)
Tertia Grové
5137007
5137007

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Damage
J.H. Hofmeyr
5137009
5137009

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Pupa(e)
J.H. Hofmeyr
5137015
5137015

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Egg(s)
J.H. Hofmeyr
5137017
5137017

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Egg(s)
J.H. Hofmeyr
5137019
5137019

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Larva(e)
J.H. Hofmeyr
5137021
5137021

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Adult(s)
J.H. Hofmeyr
5314068
5314068

false codling moth
Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Adult(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Tribe: Grapholitini
Genus: Thaumatotibia

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ITBUEUA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
orange moth, citrus codling moth, orange codling moth