Fijian ginger weevil
Elytroteinus subtruncatus (Fairmaire, 1881)


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Cryptorhynchinae
Tribe: Cryptorhynchini
Genus: Elytroteinus
Subject: Elytroteinus subtruncatus (Fairmaire, 1881)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
kava weevil