Lucerne flea
Sminthurus viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Order: Collembola
Superfamily: Sminthuroidea
Family: Sminthuridae
Subfamily: Sminthurinae
Genus: Sminthurus
Subject: Sminthurus viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
clover springtail