karnal bunt
Tilletia indica Mitra


Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Ustilaginomycotinia
Class: Exobasidiomycetes
Subclass: Exobasidiomycetidae
Order: Tilletiales
Family: Tilletiaceae
Genus: Tilletia
Subject: Tilletia indica Mitra

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
partial bunt of wheat

Related Scientific Names:
Neovossia indica (Mitra) Mundk. (Synonym)