pear leaf blister moth
Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa)


Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Yponomeutoidea
Family: Lyonetiidae
Subfamily: Cemiostominae
Genus: Leucoptera
Subject: Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ribbed apple leaf miner; apple leaf miner

References


Common Name Reference: Web Search - http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/RAVAGEUR/6leumal.htm
Scientific Name Reference: Fauna Europaea -