sapote fruit fly
Anastrepha serpentina (Wiedemann, 1830)

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Acalyptratae
Superfamily: Tephritoidea
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Trypetinae
Tribe: Toxotrypanini
Genus: Anastrepha

Other System Links

ITIS: 142636
NPDN Pest: IOBMBEA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sepentine fruit fly