nut fruit tortix
Cydia splendana (Hubner)


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Tribe: Grapholitini
Genus: Cydia
Subject: Cydia splendana (Hubner)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
nut fruit tortrix, chestnut tortrix, chestnut and corn tortrix

Related Scientific Names:
Cydia triangulella Goeze, 1783 (Synonym)