brown rot of fruit
Monilinia fructigena Honey


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Leotiomycetes
Order: Helotiales
Family: Sclerotiniaceae
Genus: Monilinia
Subject: Monilinia fructigena Honey

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
brown rot of pome