potato cyst nematode
Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Nematoda
Class: Chromodorea
Order: Tylenchida
Family: Heteroderidae
Genus: Globodera
Subject: Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
yellow potato cyst nematode, golden nematode, potato nematode, potato root nematode