Asian chestnut gall wasp
Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Cynipoidea
Family: Cynipidae
Subfamily: Cynipinae
Tribe: Cypinini
Genus: Dryocosmus
Subject: Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
oriental chestnut gall wasp

Categories


Insects - Gallmaker Insects