northern watermilfoil
Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Haloragales
Family: Haloragaceae
Genus: Myriophyllum

Other System Links

Plants: MYSI
Bayer: MYPSE
GRIN: 400283
ITIS: 503906

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
shortspike watermilfoil


Category: Forbs/Herbs