legume pod borer
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Subfamily: Pyraustinae
Tribe: Spilomelini
Genus: Maruca
Subject: Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bean pod borer, legume pod borer, cowpea pod borer